jojoba oil

Jojoba Oil

25 October 2022

Jojoba oil (pronounced as ho-ho-bah) is a wax, liquid at room temperature, produced from the seeds of Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis), a shrub-like plant from the desert areas of southern Arizona, northwestern Mexico, and southern California.

The name Jojoba originated from the ‘O’odham’ people (another name for the native North American Pima), who inhabit the Sonora Desert in the southwestern United States and Mexico. The ointment made from the oil seeds is used to treat sunburn. The plant produces seeds consistently from the fifth to sixth year after sowing, and is very long-lived, living more than 200-250 years.

Jojoba oil has beneficial elasticising, nourishing, regenerating, antioxidant and emollient properties for the skin and hair.

It nourishes the skin of the face and body, helping to combat skin imperfections (dry skin, wrinkles, small scars and stretch marks) and gives shine to the hair. Jojoba oil is absorbed quickly and provides the skin with a pleasant feeling of smoothness and softness.

This oil is very rare in nature, as it has a very long fatty acid chain (C36-C46) but no glycerine molecules: it is an ester but not a triglyceride; it is the only vegetable oil for cosmetic use that does not belong to the triglyceride family.

The characteristic composition of this oil makes it very similar to human sebum and therefore it is light and non-occlusive on the skin. In addition, it is rich in natural antioxidants that make it stable against rancidity. The yellowish colouring of this oil is determined by the presence of flavonoids and compounds such as tocopherols and tocotrienols, which together make up vitamin E.

It contains vitamins such as E and B, which have antioxidant properties. It has a good percentage of fatty acids such as oleic acid (10-15%) and eicosanoic acid (66-71%), with moisturising, soothing and anti-ageing action.

The particular nature of the lipid constituents of Jojoba oil allows, on the one hand, greater absorption by the skin and, on the other, a high film-forming activity, leaving the skin smooth and silky.

Its esters bind naturally to the hydrolipidic film, without occluding the pores, helping to create a powerful barrier that prevents dehydration but also preventing allergens and pollution from penetrating the skin.

Its characteristics, well known in cosmetics and dermatology, are evident in its distinct non-occlusive emollient property: it is easily absorbed and is the lightest of the vegetable oils.

Jojoba oil is contained in Gen-Hyal Biocative Lip Care and in Gen-Hyal EYES. Two essential formulations suitable for even the most sensitive skin to restore nourishment and moisture to the sensitive areas around the lips and eyes. Two true never-without Gen-Hyal!

Dermatologically Tested

All Gen-Hyal® products are dermatologically tested for SENSITIVE SKIN.

Join Us!

Are you a distributor or an importer company and want to know our conditions? CONTACT US