Argan Oil: from the past to the present
Argan oil is extracted from a valuable plant that grows exclusively in Morocco, called Argania. From the kernel of this plant, the famous Argan oil is extracted.
Its benefits have been recognized since ancient times, so much so that the tree from which this oil is extracted is also called the “tree of life.”
What properties Argan oil has?
This oil is prized for being rich in vitamin E, making it a perfect ally for moisturizing, nourishing and elasticizing the skin. Vitamin E is an antioxidant that can protect the skin membrane, which is why it is suitable for reddened, dry or sensitive skin.
What active substances Argan oil has?
In addition, Argan oil has very important active substances such as:
- Vitamin A, which strengthens the skin by performing a sebum-regulating action;
- Vitamin F, which contains fatty acids such as linoleic acid, useful in moisturizing and maintaining skin elasticity;
- Omega 3 and Omega 6, which are essential fatty acids that are beneficial in rheumatic and cardiovascular disorders and protect connective tissues.
What are the effects?
Its properties and active substances make this oil a valuable and useful ingredient within dermocosmetic products, as it has elasticizing, antioxidant, moisturizing and emollient actions.
Argan reactivates vital cell functions, improving facial muscle tone and diminishing the appearance of wrinkles.
Its strongly elasticizing properties exert a highly moisturizing and toning effect on even the driest skin to smooth and revive it.
This oil is not only a suitable ingredient for the skin, it is also prodigious for hair and nails. It has the ability to make hair shiny and soft, moisturizing it after washing.
Pollution, wind, but also the heat of the hair dryer or straightener can ruin hair, making it frizzy and dry. It’s the perfect ingredient to revitalize the scalp and make the hair silkier and healthier.