What Vitamin E is?
Tocopherol or Alpha Tocopherol, also known as Vitamin E, is a fat-soluble vitamin with strong antioxidant properties.
Alpha tocopherol contains all eight steroisomers, tocopherols and tocotrienols, of Vitamin E. It occurs as a thick, viscous amber liquid soluble in oils and in the fatty phase of emulsions. It has strong antioxidant activity, preventing oxidation of membrane lipids and lipoproteins and protecting polyunsaturated fatty acids in the formula from rancidity.
This active has a pronounced lipophilic nature and is therefore particularly affinitive to cell membranes, where it can effectively counteract excess ROS (free radicals), protecting the skin from damage that leads to premature aging. Oxidative stress from free radicals causes loss of skin elasticity, stimulating the formation of signs of aging. Alpha tocopherol is able to block the cascade of events that result in oxidative damage, as radicals react faster with vitamin E than with skin components.
In addition to its antioxidant activity on the skin and lipids in the formula, alpha tocopherol has an excellent emollient, repairing and elasticizing action. It is a substance excellently tolerated by the skin.
Alpha tocopherol is used as a functional antioxidant, emollient, and repairing agent in any type of cosmetic product and is particularly suitable in the treatment of sensitive, stressed, or reddened skin.
Vitamin E is contained in Gen-Hyal Extreme.
Konger R.L. A New Wrinkle on Topical Vitamin E and Photo-inflammation: Mechanistic Studies of a Hydrophilic γ-Tocopherol Derivative Compared with α-Tocopherol Journal of Investigative Dermatology (2006) 126, 1447-1449.